Is Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame, acesulfame potassium
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, aspartame, acesulfame potassium

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lime flavor and a smooth, jiggle-ready texture make this powdered dessert mix suitable for molded desserts, parfait layers, fruit salads, and casual snacks. Reviewers commonly note quick preparation, consistent setting, nostalgic taste, and convenience for gatherings, while some mention an overtly artificial citrus note and a firm mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Salt, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht (Preservatives).Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box is available at 4 retailers

VonsSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking