Is JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Pudding Pie Filling Cook Serve Butterscotch 35 oz is a delicious and convenient pudding and pie filling. Made with butterscotch, it offers a great taste that people love. The product is free of artificial sweeteners and high fructose corn syrup, making it a healthier choice. Each package can make 4 (1/2 cup) servings, providing a satisfying dessert option. Customers appreciate the tasty flavor and enjoy using this product to create delicious pies and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1

Check JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Snacking