Is Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-eat pudding popular for quick snacks, lunchbox treats, and party dessert cups; reviewers note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, ease of serving, and good value, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging dents during shipping and widespread availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Cornstarch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smooth Texture), Sodium Alginate, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D

Check Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Ready to Eat Sugar Sweetened Chocolate Pudding Snack, 31 oz Sleeve (8 Cups) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go