Is Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Vegetarian?

Description
Bright black cherry flavor and a glossy, firm-yet-tender gel texture; reviewers note a pronounced cherry taste and clean jiggle. Commonly served molded, sliced, layered in trifles, or combined with fruit and whipped toppings. Users praise easy preparation and consistent setting, though some report an artificial aftertaste occasionally in online reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright black cherry flavor and a glossy, firm-yet-tender gel texture; reviewers note a pronounced cherry taste and clean jiggle. Commonly served molded, sliced, layered in trifles, or combined with fruit and whipped toppings. Users praise easy preparation and consistent setting, though some report an artificial aftertaste occasionally in online reviews.
Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Where to buy
Jell-O Sugar Free Black Cherry Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


