Is Jelly beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e904
- e901
- chocolate
- e160a
- e153
- e325
- +1 more
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, acidity regulators (E270, E296, E325, E330, E331, E334), flavourings, strawberry puree, colours (E100, E150a, E153, E160a, E162, E171), fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, apple, spirulina, black currant, pumpkin, purple sweet potato, hibiscus, radish, grape), raspberry puree, glazing agents (E901, E903, E904), blueberry puree, banana puree, blackberry puree, peach puree concentrate, chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), lemon puree, passionfruit juice concentrate, orange puree, grape juice concentrate, mango puree, apple juice concentrate, cocoa powder, lychee juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, kiwi juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, mango juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, dried coconut powder, grapefruit juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, pineapple juice concentrate, salt, cantaloupe powder, lime juice concentrate, freeze-dried soluble coffee, tapica dextrin, vanilla beans, ground cinnamon.
Check Jelly beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


