Is Jelly Belly® Beanboozled® Jelly Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • sodium lactate
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Banana Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Coconut, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin], Cocoa Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (Color), Maltodextrin, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt.

Check Jelly Belly® Beanboozled® Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly® Beanboozled® Jelly Beans is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go