Is Jelly Belly Buttered Popcorn Jelly Beans Grab & Go Bag Vegan?

Description
Pronounced buttered-popcorn flavor combined with a chewy, slightly firm center and glossy candy shell; commonly eaten as a snack during movies, shared in party mixes, or carried for travel. Reviewers frequently note authentic popcorn taste and convenient single-serve packaging, while opinions vary on the balance between sweet and savory notes.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced buttered-popcorn flavor combined with a chewy, slightly firm center and glossy candy shell; commonly eaten as a snack during movies, shared in party mixes, or carried for travel. Reviewers frequently note authentic popcorn taste and convenient single-serve packaging, while opinions vary on the balance between sweet and savory notes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Yellow 5, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt.
Check Jelly Belly Buttered Popcorn Jelly Beans Grab & Go Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Buttered Popcorn Jelly Beans Grab & Go Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Angie's® Boom Chicka Pop® Real Butter Popcorn 4.4 Oz. Bag
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Orville Redenbacher's Smart Pop! Butter Popcorn Snack Size Bag - 13.96oz - 12ct
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Buttered Popcorn Jelly Beans Grab & Go Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


