Is Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Sport Beans Jelly Beans, 1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • sodium lactate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate, Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Watermelon Juice From Concentrate, Citrus Pectin, Natural Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Confectioners Glaze, Grape Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable And Fruit Juice (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Salt, Caffeine

Check Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Sport Beans Jelly Beans, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jelly Belly Candy Jelly Belly Sport Beans Jelly Beans, 1 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go