Is Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful bite-sized beans offer a range of bright fruit and dessert flavors with a consistent chewy, smooth texture. Commonly used as casual snacks, party treats, reward incentives or candy-dish fillers, reviewers praise flavor variety and kid appeal while occasionally noting some flavors are stronger than others and packaging is portable.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful bite-sized beans offer a range of bright fruit and dessert flavors with a consistent chewy, smooth texture. Commonly used as casual snacks, party treats, reward incentives or candy-dish fillers, reviewers praise flavor variety and kid appeal while occasionally noting some flavors are stronger than others and packaging is portable.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Peach Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Puree, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Puree, Lemon Puree, Orange Puree, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Tapioca Dextrin, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Blue 1, Turmeric (Color), Vegetable & Fruit Juice (Color), Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Salt
Check Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Jelly Beans Kids Mix - 3.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


