Is Jelly Belly Signature 20 Collection Jelly Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Gelatin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Fumaric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Confectioner's Glaze, White Mineral Oil.

Check Jelly Belly Signature 20 Collection Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyGritty
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingDessert Tairings