Is Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- grape skin extract
- natural flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Blueberry Juice From Blueberry Puree, Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate, Acai Puree, Natural Flavors, Acerola (Barbados), Cherry Juice, Cranberry Puree, Citric Acid, Apple (Color), Confectioners Glaze, Beeswax, Grape Skin Extract (Color), Carrot (Color), Carnauba Wax, Black Currant (Color), Hibiscus (Color), Color Added
Check Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Fruit and Cream Flavor With Natural Flavors
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
Where to buy
Jelly Belly Superfruit Mix Jelly Beans, 5 Natural Fruit Flavors, 3.1-oz, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


