Is Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich cake like flavor with dense, creamy texture and pockets of gooey, sweet swirls; commonly served scooped in bowls, on cones, or alongside coffee and desserts. Reviewers often note authentic cake notes, satisfying richness, and occasional comments about sweetness level and presence of cake like bits across batches and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- heavy cream
- butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cake like flavor with dense, creamy texture and pockets of gooey, sweet swirls; commonly served scooped in bowls, on cones, or alongside coffee and desserts. Reviewers often note authentic cake notes, satisfying richness, and occasional comments about sweetness level and presence of cake like bits across batches and packaging.
Ingredients
Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cheesecake Base (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Heavy Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Sauce (Heavy Cream, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Corn Starch, Butter, Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice), Cake (Eggs, Gluten Free Flour (Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Rice Extract), Cane Sugar, Butter, Egg Yolks, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavor, Cream, Natural Flavor
Check Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jenis Splendid Ice Creams, Ice Cream Gooey Butter Cake, 16 Fl Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


