Is JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey thigh meat
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
turkey thigh meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, EXTRA LEAN TURKEY HAM, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
About this product
Poultry · Slice


