Is Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
This sweet Italian sausage offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, quick, even browning, and versatile use in breakfast skillets, sandwiches, pasta sauces, and pizzas. Comments also mention ease of preparation, reheating, and dependable portion sizes for everyday family meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with pork casing
- turkey
made with pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sweet Italian sausage offers a mildly sweet, herb-forward flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, quick, even browning, and versatile use in breakfast skillets, sandwiches, pasta sauces, and pizzas. Comments also mention ease of preparation, reheating, and dependable portion sizes for everyday family meals.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Extractives Of Spices Including Paprika), Rosemary Extract, Made With Pork Casing
Check Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Jennie-O Fresh All-Natural Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


