Is JENNIE-O, HONEY MAPLE TURKEY BREAST WITH CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • honey
  • turkey breast meat
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
turkey breast meat
sodium acetate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAPLE FLAVOR (VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, MAPLE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check JENNIE-O, HONEY MAPLE TURKEY BREAST WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep