Is JENNIE-O, HONEY MAPLE TURKEY BREAST WITH CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast meat
- sodium acetate
- natural flavor
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MAPLE FLAVOR (VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, MAPLE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check JENNIE-O, HONEY MAPLE TURKEY BREAST WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JENNIE-O, HONEY MAPLE TURKEY BREAST WITH CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


