Is Jennie-O Oven Ready Homestyle Boneless Turkey Breast with Gravy Packet Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated cooked turkey
  • rendered chicken fat
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dehydrated cooked turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to bake boneless turkey breast with a gravy packet provides savory, home style flavor and a tender, sliceable texture for roasts, holiday mains, or quick family dinners. Customer reviews frequently cite convenience, consistent gravy, and moist results; others mention uneven cooking, variable seasoning, and ease of reheating single portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Solution Ingredients: Water, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Annatto (Color)), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sugar.Rubbed With: Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spices, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika (Color), Extractive of Turmeric (Color).Gravy Ingredients: Water, Gravy Seasoning (Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Dehydrated Cooked Turkey, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors (Contains Torula Yeast), Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate)

Check Jennie-O Oven Ready Homestyle Boneless Turkey Breast with Gravy Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Oven Ready Homestyle Boneless Turkey Breast with Gravy Packet is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
MeatyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich