Is Jennie O Premium Frozen Young Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated cooked turkey
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dehydrated cooked turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GRAVY SEASONING (DEXTROSE, "MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, DEHYDRATED COOKED TURKEY, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS TOFJLA YEAST, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE).

Check Jennie O Premium Frozen Young Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch