Is Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon type flavor
  • contains 2% or less potassium lactate, sugar, corn syrup solids, bacon type flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavoring

bacon type flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Fat, White Turkey, Dark Turkey, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Bacon Type Flavor (Canola Oil, Natural Smoke, Natural Flavoring), Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: No Pork

Check Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jennie O Turkey Store Jennie O Turkey Bacon, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking