Is Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ground turkey offers a mild savory flavor and a fine, slightly crumbly texture that browns quickly. Commonly used for tacos, burgers, meatballs, chili, casseroles, and pasta sauces, reviewers note quick cooking and good seasoning absorption, praising versatility while warning it can dry if overcooked and consistent texture across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Rosemary Extract

Check Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling