Is Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- beef
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of brown sugar, modified corn starch, onion powder, maltodextrin, natural flavors
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Beef Fat, Salt, Less than 2% of Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Contains Extractives of Celery), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Apple Cider Vinegar Solids, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Corn Syrup Solids, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spice, Mustard Seed.
Check Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jen's Family Table Sloppy Joe Cooked Beef in Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 15 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Manwich Original Sloppy Joe Sauce, Canned Sauce, 24 oz.
Manwich Sloppy Joe Sauce, Bold Flavor, Canned Sauce, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Liquid


