Is Jensen's Andeleverpaté 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mononatriumglutamat e621
- mono og diglyserider av fettsyrer e471
mononatriumglutamat e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Svinkjøtt 25%, svinefett, andekjøtt 15%, andelever 15%, svinelever, fløte 8%, grønnsaksbuljong (vann, salt, krydder), egg, løk, salt, madeira, druesukker, krydder (inneholder sennep, selleri), krydderekstrakt, aroma, solsikkeolje, emulgator: mono og diglyserider av fettsyrer E471, antioksidant: natriumaskorbat E301, smaksforsterker: mononatriumglutamat E621, konserveringsmiddel: natriumnitritt E250.
Check Jensen's Andeleverpaté 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jensen's Andeleverpaté 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


