Is Jensen's Andeleverpaté 80g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mononatriumglutamat e621
  • mono og diglyserider av fettsyrer e471

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Svinkjøtt 25%, svinefett, andekjøtt 15%, andelever 15%, svinelever, fløte 8%, grønnsaksbuljong (vann, salt, krydder), egg, løk, salt, madeira, druesukker, krydder (inneholder sennep, selleri), krydderekstrakt, aroma, solsikkeolje, emulgator: mono og diglyserider av fettsyrer E471, antioksidant: natriumaskorbat E301, smaksforsterker: mononatriumglutamat E621, konserveringsmiddel: natriumnitritt E250.

Check Jensen's Andeleverpaté 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep