Is JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial and natural flavor

artificial and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme is the top-selling marshmallow creme in the U.S. It has a light sweet flavor and is great for cooking year-round. With 45 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free option. This versatile product is ideal for baking desserts and is made with a combination of ingredients including corn syrup, sugar, water, egg whites, artificial flavor, cream of tartar, and xanthan gum. The xanthan gum is crucial in creating its fluffy texture. No additional information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavor

Check JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping