Is JEWEL OSCO, HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO, [COLOR] VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH, SKIM MILK, COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN) FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOYA LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check JEWEL OSCO, HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JEWEL OSCO, HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Chobani Zero Sugar Milk and Cookies Flavor
Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Sugar Cookies Bake Off 24 Count - 16 Oz
Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Granny Smith No Sugar Added Cups - 6-3.9 Oz
Where to buy
JEWEL OSCO, HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


