Is Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate and savory peanut-butter flavors combine in a smooth, swirled spread with a creamy, slightly dense texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Common uses include sandwiches, baking, spooning from the jar, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portability, and occasional uneven swirl distribution across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar, peanut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of: fully hydrogenated vegetable oils (rapeseed and soybean), salt, mono and diglycerides, molasses, vanilla. Contains Peanuts.

Check Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go