Is Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process american cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Enzymes, Lactic Acid, (color Added), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin). Dressing (soybean Oil, Water Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Food Starch Modified, Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingSalad