Is Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Enzymes, Lactic Acid, (color Added), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin). Dressing (soybean Oil, Water Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Food Starch Modified, Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Spice, Natural Flavors), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid), Sugar. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check Jim David Farm Fresh Meats Grandma Wathen's Pimiento Cheese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingSalad