Is Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- molasses and natural flavoring
- natural hickory smoke flavor
molasses and natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses And Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness
Check Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Great Value Canola Oil Cooking Spray, 8 oz
Where to buy
Jim Melton's Jerky Marinade (32 oz) - Also a Great Grilling and Cooking Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


