Is Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- lipolyzed butter fat
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- artificial butter flavor
- skim milk
- enzymes
- calcium stearate
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavors
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). DICED POTATOES: POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR). PLANT BASED CRUMBLE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI CAKING AGENTS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.
Check Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


