Is Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- water
- pork
- chicken fat
- cooked pork sausage
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- potassium lactate
- natural and artificial sautaed butter type flavor
- lactic acid
- +9 more
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUSAGE GRAVY: WATER, COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, BEEF FAT), HEAVY CREAM, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK (WITH LACTOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D ADDED), CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DATEM, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE. BUTTERMILK BISCUIT: WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY FIBER, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR {MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ENZYMES], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)}, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SAUTÃED BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR)], XANTHAN GUM.
Check Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Buttermilk Biscuits With Sausage Gravy, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


