Is Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% or less of: Pork Broth, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Hot Premium Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Meat · Piece


