Is Jimmy Dean Original Sausage Links, Original Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
natural flavorings
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, BHT, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Jimmy Dean Original Sausage Links, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Original Sausage Links, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep


