Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid), Natamycin (preservative), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


