Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process shredded cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese
  • fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles: turkey
  • pasteurized liquid egg whites
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwaveable breakfast cup offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with soft, fluffy texture and occasional pockets of melted creaminess. Commonly used for quick mornings, busy commutes, or paired with toast. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable portion satisfaction and reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Liquid Egg Whites. Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Crumbles: Turkey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Water, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Propionate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color, Citric Acid. Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (Processing Aid) And Natamycin (Preservative).

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Cup

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep