Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles: turkey
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

fully cooked turkey sausage crumbles: turkey

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwaveable breakfast cup offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with soft, fluffy texture and occasional pockets of melted creaminess. Commonly used for quick mornings, busy commutes, or paired with toast. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable portion satisfaction and reheating tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Liquid Egg Whites. Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Crumbles: Turkey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Water, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Propionate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Caramel Color, Citric Acid. Pasteurized Process Shredded Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (Processing Aid) And Natamycin (Preservative).

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Turkey Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Turkey Sausage & Cheddar Cheese, 5.35 oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Cup

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep