Is Jimmy's Creamy French Salad Dressing, Creamy French Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR) POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CELERY SEED.

Check Jimmy's Creamy French Salad Dressing, Creamy French against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegarySavorySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping