Is Jimmy's Salad Dressings And Drip Creamy Fruit Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • grade a milk
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (grade A Milk, Cream, Less Than 2%: Skim Milk, Food Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Cultures), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Water, Pure Almond Extract (water, Alcohol, Natural Bitter Almond, Natural Benzaldehyde), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Jimmy's Salad Dressings And Drip Creamy Fruit Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping