Is J&j Snack Foods Chocolate Chunk Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream salt sugar
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • invert sugar butter
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR BUTTER (CREAM SALT SUGAR, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (WITH GARAMEL COLOR), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check J&j Snack Foods Chocolate Chunk Soft Baked Cookies, Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go