Is Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Titanium Dioxide Color, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Chocolate Liquor, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Agar-agar, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Propylene Glycol, Maltodextrin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Baking Soda

Check Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go