Is JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CHERRIES, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED #40, SOY LECITHIN.

Check JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go