Is PAD THAI KONJAC SHIRATAKI NOODLES WITH AUTHENTIC PAD THAI SAUCE READY-TO-EAT MEAL, PAD THAI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soy bean
  • tofu

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy bean
tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat meal features tangy, slightly sweet sauce coating slippery, mildly chewy noodles; reviewers note authentic flavor and generally convenient preparation, while mentioning occasional variability in texture and portion size. Commonly used as a quick lunch, base for added proteins or vegetables, and a reheatable, grab-and-go meal option across reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Konjac Shirataki Noodles, Tofu, Water, Coconut Sugar, Garlic Chives Shallot, Peanut, Coconut Oil, Garlic Tamarind Paste, Tamari, Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Chili Powder, Paprika Color, Contains: Coconut, Soy Bean, Produced In A Facility That Uses Sesame, Contains: Produced In A Facility That Uses Sesame

Check PAD THAI KONJAC SHIRATAKI NOODLES WITH AUTHENTIC PAD THAI SAUCE READY-TO-EAT MEAL, PAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PAD THAI KONJAC SHIRATAKI NOODLES WITH AUTHENTIC PAD THAI SAUCE READY-TO-EAT MEAL, PAD THAI is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeRalphsSpud CaVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? PAD THAI KONJAC SHIRATAKI NOODLES WITH AUTHENTIC PAD THAI SAUCE READY-TO-EAT MEAL, PAD THAI | Spoonful