Is JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CHERRIES, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED #40, SOY LECITHIN.

Check JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JJ's Bakery Cherry Pie, Ready-to-Eat Snack with Real Cherry Filling, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go