Is J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- gluten
- wheat
- natural flavorings
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Bouillon Beef Base (Roasted Beef with Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Salt, Paprika, Seasoning Sat (Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika and Turmeric) Onion, Corn Starch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (to Prevent Caking), Paprika, Oleoresin (for Color) Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Smoke.
Check J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
J&K Beef Jerky - Prime Rib Flavor, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


