Is Jlm Dried Chocolate Bridge Mix Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Raisins, Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Vanilla), Almonds, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Corn Oil, Malt Center (Sugar, Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Vanilla Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Gum Arabic, Confectioner''s Glaze

Check Jlm Dried Chocolate Bridge Mix Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jlm Dried Chocolate Bridge Mix Candy is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go