Is JOCOQUE MEXICANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream food starch modified
  • milk
  • whey

cream food starch modified

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND ANNATTO.

Check JOCOQUE MEXICANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingGarnishing