Is John Bull Confectioners Super Sour Rock Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e153
  • palm stearin oil

e153

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Stearin Oil), Permitted Flavours. May Contain One Or More Of The Following Colours: E129, E171, E124, E102, E142, E110, E133, E153, E160c, E150d. Also, may contain Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Soya, Egg.

Check John Bull Confectioners Super Sour Rock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go