Is John Kelly Chocolates Mediterranean Sea Salt Walnut Caramel Clusters , 4 Ct, 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • concentrated whole milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • demineralized whey
  • chocolate flavored confectionery
  • semi-sweet chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Brown Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Concentrated Whole Milk, Vanilla, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Walnuts, Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Mediterranean Sea Salt.

Check John Kelly Chocolates Mediterranean Sea Salt Walnut Caramel Clusters , 4 Ct, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Kelly Chocolates Mediterranean Sea Salt Walnut Caramel Clusters , 4 Ct, 4 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go