Is John Masters Organic Scalp Treatment Shampoo, Spearmint & Meadowsweet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Water, Sodium Levulinate, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil*, Spiraea Ulmaria Flower Extract (Meadowsweet)*, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil*, Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil*, Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Extract, Lactobacillus/Punica Granatum Fruit Ferment Extract (Pomegranate), Capsicum Frutescens Fruit Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Smithsonite Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil (Eucalyptus), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Panthenol (Vitamin B-5), Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Phytate, Sodium PCA, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Limonene�*Organic�A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organic Scalp Treatment Shampoo, Spearmint & Meadowsweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organic Scalp Treatment Shampoo, Spearmint & Meadowsweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Turmeric, with Meadowsweet & Ginger, Tea Bags
Pukka Peace Organic Spearmint, Ashwagandha And Seed Oil 30g
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Head & Shoulders Shampoo Itchy Scalp | 400mL
Where to buy
John Masters Organic Scalp Treatment Shampoo, Spearmint & Meadowsweet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


