Is John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed barley protein
hydrolyzed barley protein
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Coco-Glucoside, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Calendula)*, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea)*, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Glycerin*, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)*, Pogostemon Cablin Oil (Patchouli)*, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil*, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil (Cedarwood)*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil (Geranium)*, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (Borage)*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil*, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate�, Benzyl Salicylate�, Farnesol�, Geraniol�, Limonene�, Linalool�*Organic ingredient�A natural component of essential oils
Check John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
John Masters Organics Leave-In Conditioning Mist with Green Tea & Calendula is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


